Grammar wins Suva Zone 2 girls and boys title

Grammar wins Suva Zone 2 girls and boys title

By fijivillage
Thursday 16/06/2022
Suva Zone 2 action.

Suva Grammar School have taken out the boys and girls division titles of the Coca-Cola Suva Zone 2 athletics meet. The Grammar boys finished with 28 gold, 24 silver and 15 bronze.


Grammar boys and girls win Suva Zone 2

By Vijay Narayan
Wednesday 15/06/2022
Grammar boys and girls win Suva Zone 2

Suva Grammar School have taken out the boys and girls division titles of the Coca-Cola Suva Zone 2 athletics meet. The Grammar boys finished with 28 gold, 24 silver and 15 bronze.

Marist Brothers High School came in second with 23 gold, 22 silver and 27 bronze.

Yat Sen Secondary is in third place with 1 gold.

Gospel High School is fourth with 2 silver and 3 bronze, Jai Narayan College is fifth with 2 silver while Suva Sangam got 1 bronze.

In the girls division, Grammar has won with 26 gold, 23 silver and 24 bronze.

Saint Joseph’s Secondary School are in second place with 22 gold, 23 silver and 10 bronze.

Ratu Latianara College is in third place with 1 gold, 4 silver and 7 bronze.

DAV Girls is fourth with 1 gold and 4 bronze, Vashisht Muni College is fifth with 1 gold, Jai Narayan College is sixth with 1 silver while Gospel High School is seventh with 2 bronze.

This is a four year winning streak for the Grammar girls in Suva Zone 2 as they also won in 2019, 2020 and 2021 while the boys are now on a three year streak with wins in 2020, 2021 and now 2022.

285312665-765710854797019-2003674743187278832-n


Without hard work, I would not have achieved the things I achieved today - Tokikivunuku

Grammar sprinter wins gold in 100m, 400m and 4x400m
By Navitalai Naivalurua
Wednesday 15/06/2022
Elijah Tokikivunuku of Suva Grammar School.

Elijah Tokikivunuku of Suva Grammar School made it three from three at the Coca-Cola Suva Zone 2 today.

He won the blue ribbon event with a time of 10.66 seconds followed by the Senior Boys 400 metres and helped his 4x400 metres relay team win gold in the final event.

Speaking to fijivillage News, Tokikivunuku says he did not expect what happened today because he just wanted to try out the athletics competition.

He also thanked God, the teachers and the Grammar family for the support and has dedicated his win to his mother who was watching him from the grandstand.

The Grammar student says without hard work it would be impossible for him to achieve the things he has achieved today.

Looking at some of the results, Tokasa Gukirewa of Saint Joseph’s Secondary School won the Senior Girls 100 and 200 metres, Grammar made a clean sweep in the 100 metres boys finals, Saint Joseph’s Secondary School won gold in the 100 metres Sub Junior and Senior divisions while the Grammar girls won gold in the Junior and Intermediate divisions, Joana Vugatini of Ratu Latianara College won gold in the girls open 3,000 metres, and Ilai Lee of Yat Sen Secondary School won gold in the Sub Junior Boys long jump.




Joana Vugatini of Ratu Latianara College dedicates win to her father

By Lena Reece, Navitalai Naivalurua
Wednesday 15/06/2022
Joana Vugatini of Ratu Latianara College

14-year-old Joana Vugatini of Ratu Latianara College who won gold in the girls open 3,000 metres in the Coca-Cola Suva Zone 2 has dedicated her win to her father.

Vugatini says her father inspires her because he ran in the zone meet when he was in form 3 to form 7.

She says preparations for the zone began in week 5 as she trained on the road everyday.

The 14-year-old says she was not aiming to win today but she is grateful that her hard work has paid off.



Ilai Houng Lee wins gold for Yat Sen Secondary

By Vijay Narayan, Lena Reece
Wednesday 15/06/2022
Yat Sen Secondary School’s Ilai Houng Lee jumped 4.76 metres to win gold. [Image: Supplied]

Yat Sen Secondary School’s Ilai Houng Lee jumped 4.76 metres to win gold in the Sub Junior Boys Coca-Cola Suva Zone 2 athletics meet.

Lee made his family and school proud after that winning jump.

Zechariah Tuivanuavou of Marist Brothers High School won the silver medal while Aisea Bukalidi takes home the bronze.



Marist makes clean sweep of the 4x100 metres relay finals in the Suva Zone 2

By Vijay Narayan
Wednesday 15/06/2022
Marist makes clean sweep of the 4x100 metres relay finals in the Suva Zone 2.

Marist Brothers High School made a clean sweep of the 4x100 metres relay finals of the Coca-Cola Suva 2.

Marist took out the Senior Boys 4x100 metres relay in style after a mix up of the baton change by the Grammar team. Gospel High School took out the silver while Grammar settled for the bronze medal.

Marist took gold in the Intermediate Boys 4x100 metres edging Grammar who settled for silver while Gospel took out the bronze.

The Marist Junior Boys won gold in their 4x100 metres final while Grammar took out the silver. The Sub Junior 4x100 metres gold went to Marist, silver went to Grammar while bronze went to Gospel High.

In the girls division, Saint Joseph’s Secondary School won gold in the Senior 4x100 metres while Grammar won silver.

The Grammar Intermediate Girls team won gold in their final while Saint Joseph’s Secondary School won silver and DAV Girls took out the bronze medal.

Grammar also took out the Junior Girls 4x100 metres gold, Saint Joseph’s settled for silver and Ratu Latianara College won the bronze. The Sub Junior Girls 4x100 metres gold went to Grammar, Saint Joseph’s won silver while DAV Girls got the bronze.



Grammar’s Mocekinasau and Gukirewa of SJSS win Senior Boys and Girls 200 metres final

By Naveel Krishant
Wednesday 15/06/2022
Tokasa Gukirewa and Tevita Mocekinasau.

Tevita Mocekinasau of Suva Grammar has won gold in the Senior Boys 200 metres race at the the Coca-Cola Suva Zone 2 Athletics meet at the ANZ Stadium.

Mocekinasau clocked a time of 22.61 seconds to win gold.

Benjamin Naivalu and Pacolo Toribau of Marist Brothers settled for silver and bronze respectively.

Tokasa Gukirewa of Saint Joseph’s Secondary School won the 200 metres Senior Girls race with a time of 27.10 seconds.

Sereana Seeto of Saint Joseph’s came in second while Adi Nanise Cakau of Suva Grammar finished third.

Gukirewa and Seeto had also won gold and silver respectively in the Senior Girls 100 metres race while Adi Nanise had finished third.



Grammar’s Elijah Tokikivunuku wins the blue ribbon race at Suva Zone 2

Tokasa Gukirewa of SJSS wins Senior Girls 100 metres final
By Vijay Narayan, Antonio Rahiman
Wednesday 15/06/2022
Elijah Tokikivunuku and Tokasa Gukirewa.

Elijah Tokikivunuku of Grammar has won gold in the Senior Boys 100 metres final.

Tokikivunuku ran a time of 10.66 seconds.

Banuve Tabakaucoro’s Senior Boys 100 metres zone record of 10.31 seconds still stands from 2011.

Meanwhile Tevita Mocekinasau of Grammar took the silver and Marist’s Xavier Lee settled for bronze.

Grammar made a clean sweep in the 100 metres boys finals, winning gold from the Sub Junior to Senior divisions.

In the Senior Girls 100 metres final, Tokasa Gukirewa and Sereana Seeto won gold and silver respectively for Saint Joseph’s Secondary School while Suva Grammar’s Nanise Cakau won the bronze medal.

Saint Joseph’s Secondary School won gold in the 100 metres Sub Junior and Senior divisions while the Grammar girls won gold in the Junior and Intermediate divisions.





Grammar dominate 1,500 metres junior finals

By Vijay Narayan, Antonio Rahiman
Wednesday 15/06/2022
Fane Fifita.

Grammar dominated the 1500 metres finals in the junior division as their girls made a clean sweep with Fane Fifita winning gold with a time of 6 minutes and 51 seconds while Evia Tabualevu and Ruci Poese won the silver and bronze respectively.

The junior boys finals saw Josaia Tuinamata of Grammar winning the gold medal while Josaia Nawadra and Edward Filipo of Marist won silver and bronze respectively.

We will have commentaries of the Senior Girls and Boys 100 metres finals from 12:30pm to 12:36pm, Senior Girls and Boys 400 metres finals from 1:15pm to 1:21pm, Senior Girls and Boys 200 metres finals from 2:00pm to 2:06pm, Senior Girls and Boys 4x100 metres finals from 2:45pm to 2:51pm and Senior Girls and Boys 4x400 metres finals from 3:25pm to 3:32pm. You can catch the live commentaries on our sister station, Viti FM. You can download the fijivillage app and listen to the commentaries on the live radio option. Stay with us for all the action of the Suva Zone 2.

You can also check out all the coverage on our website, fijivillage.



FEATURE NEWS
Young man commits suicide in Nasese, please seek help if you are facing challenges
Suicide remains a silent killer in our country as cases of concern continue to emerge this year where people are resorting to end their lives. In t...
14 hours ago
LATEST NEWS
Nursing Association President Doctor Vudiniabola to appear on fijivillage Straight Talk With Vijay Narayan at 8 tonight
Fiji Nursing Association President, Doctor Adi Alisi Vudiniabola will appear on fijivillage Straight Talk With Vijay Narayan at 8 tonight. Adi ...
3 hours ago

Coca-Cola Games torch ends tour at CMF College, Basden College, AOG High School and International School Suva
It was an exciting morning for the students of CMF College, Basden College, Assembly of God High School and International School Suva after the ...
13 hours ago

Single mother graduates with honours despite financial struggles faced for the past 5 years
Salote Taukeisalili was full of joy as all her hard work paid off after she graduated with a Bachelor of Arts and Graduate Certificate in Education ...
13 hours ago

Dogs to be based at the Coke Games to ensure safety of athletes and students - Tikoduadua
Proactive steps are being taken by Police and government to ensure the safety of students and athletes during the Coca-Cola Games next week as the ...
13 hours ago

Naviyago village headman’s wife calls for suicide awareness after son’s death and other attempted cases
The wife of the village headman of Naviyago in Lautoka, Laite Kuruilase has called on people to speak out and share their problems with someone they ...
14 hours ago



fijivillage Straight Talk with Vijay Narayan
Latest Videos

Stay tuned for the latest news on our radio stations

CFL radio frequencies
yb
IN DEPTH
SODELPA Management Board instructs Gavoka to hand over Education portfolio to Radrodro
The SODELPA Management Board has now asked SODELPA’s Parliamentary Leader and Deputy Prime Minister, Viliame Gavoka to relinquish his Education ...
3 hours ago

Bainimarama and Qiliho's Acquittal Appeal
Coverage on the appeal filed by Acting Director of Public Prosecutions, John Rabuku against the acquittal of the former Prime Minister Voreqe ...
21 days ago

National Program Manager for Fiji 7s, Gareth Baber appears on fijivillage Straight Talk With Vijay Narayan
Gareth Baber appeared on fijivillage Straight Talk With Vijay Narayan to share his plans heading into the preparations for the upcoming tournaments ...
22 days ago

TOP