Employers to be fined up to $10,000 or face imprisonment for non-compliance of new wage rate

Employers to be fined up to $10,000 or face imprisonment for non-compliance of new wage rate
Photo : File

Employers are required to comply with the new minimum wage regulations which came into effect on 1st August 2024 raising the National Minimum Wage and sectoral wages by 50 cents.

Another increase is set for 1st April 2025 which aims to enhance the financial wellbeing of workers across various sectors including construction, hospitality, manufacturing, and retail.

Minister for Employment Productivity and Industrial Relations Agni Deo Singh says it is important to adhere to these new wage standards.

Singh says employers are mandated to display written notices of the increased wage rates in their workplaces which can be obtained from the Ministry of Employment website and failure to display these regulations will result in a $100 penalty with more severe consequences including fines up to $10,000 or imprisonment for continued non-compliance.

Singh says all employers covered under the New Minimum Wage Amendment Regulations 2022 and the 10 sectoral industries need to update their wage records accordingly.

He says Ministry’s Labour Standards and Compliance Team will conduct inspections across workplaces in Fiji to ensure that all workers are remunerated with the right wage rate.

Stay tuned for the latest news on our radio stations

CFL radio frequencies
Scoreboard
Full Time
Everton 3–1 Conventry
Full Time
Leeds 1–0 Spurs
Full Time
Fulham 1–1 Newcastle
Full Time
New Zealand 34–10 Tonga
Full Time
Australia 44–12 Samoa
Full Time
New Zealand 32–0 Samoa women's national rugby league
Full Time
Naitasiri 27–32 Ra
Full Time
Fiji 17–54 France
Fiji vs Ireland
Fiji vs Italy