News

New national minimum wage rate to come into effect at the end of this month

New national minimum wage rate to come into effect at the end of this month

The new national minimum wage rate of $2.68 per hour will come into effect at the end of this month.

Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations Jone Usamate announced this in Parliament adding this will have a significant impact on a large proportion of the population.

Usamate then refuted claims that there have not been any consultations regarding the national minimum wage rate.

He also responded on the calls made in parliament for the minimum wage rate to be made $4 an hour.

Usamate has stressed that people must understand that national minimum wage rate is for unskilled workers like people looking after babies and those hired to clean cassava patches.

The current minimum wage rate is $2.32 per hour.

Stay tuned for the latest news on our radio stations

CFL radio frequencies
Scoreboard
Full Time
Everton 3–1 Conventry
Full Time
Leeds 1–0 Spurs
Full Time
Fulham 1–1 Newcastle
Full Time
New Zealand 34–10 Tonga
Full Time
Australia 44–12 Samoa
Full Time
New Zealand 32–0 Samoa women's national rugby league
Full Time
Naitasiri 27–32 Ra
Full Time
Fiji 17–54 France
Fiji vs Ireland
Fiji vs Italy