News Economy

Minimum wage increases again today

Minimum wage increases again today

The implementation of the second tranche of the National Minimum Wage and the Wages Regulations commences from today.

The new rate for the national minimum wage will be $3.34 per hour while the minimum rate for the 10 sectors is provided in the gazette notice.

In a statement, the Ministry of Employment is reminding all employers and workers of this minimum wage rate increase with the first tranche that came into effect on 1 April, following the revised 2021-2022 national budget announcement.

It adds that the Employment Ministry’s Labour Standards and Compliance Team will continue to conduct inspections of the implementation of the second tranche wage increase in all workplaces in Fiji to ensure that all workers are remunerated with the right wage rate.

Stay tuned for the latest news on our radio stations

CFL radio frequencies
Scoreboard
Full Time
Everton 3–1 Conventry
Full Time
Leeds 1–0 Spurs
Full Time
Fulham 1–1 Newcastle
Full Time
New Zealand 34–10 Tonga
Full Time
Australia 44–12 Samoa
Full Time
New Zealand 32–0 Samoa women's national rugby league
Full Time
Naitasiri 27–32 Ra
Full Time
Fiji 17–54 France
Fiji vs Ireland
Fiji vs Italy